Northbound Networks Forums

Zodiac FX => Zodiac FX General => Topic started by: tiago on December 15, 2017, 01:11:22 AM

Title: Zodiac FX CPU Usage
Post by: tiago on December 15, 2017, 01:11:22 AM
Hi,

I'm a student from Portugal and I have begun doing my thesis on SDNs. I'm using several Zodiac FX and I would like to know how can I measure the CPU usage on a Zodiac FX. It is only possible with the debugging kit? Or by editing the firmware source code...?

Thanks,
Title: Re: Zodiac FX CPU Usage
Post by: Paul Zanna on December 15, 2017, 07:25:50 AM
Hi,

It really depends on the reason for measuring the CPU because the firmware is actually a single threaded event loop so technically the CPU runs at 100% all the time. What is it you want to measure for - power consumption, time processing packets, etc.?

Regards,
Paul
Title: Re: Zodiac FX CPU Usage
Post by: tiago on January 17, 2018, 09:25:13 PM
Thanks for the info  :)