Northbound Networks Forums

Zodiac FX => Zodiac FX General => Topic started by: balahmadi on December 18, 2018, 10:36:34 PM

Title: Zodiac FX with multiple subnets
Post by: balahmadi on December 18, 2018, 10:36:34 PM
Hello

I am an SDN newbie, and I want to create a testbed with 5 Zodiac FX and one RPi with OpenVswitch.
 I want to configure my testbed so that the network has multiple subnets (specifically a fat tree topology).
However, when configuring the IPs of the switches, the controller was not able to see them.
My question is:
- Does the Zodiac FX switch need to be on the same subnet as the Controller?
- Is subnetting using Zodiac FX possible or does it need to be written as an application?
I am attaching a picture of the desired topology.
Any advice is really appreciated!
Thank you!
Title: Re: Zodiac FX with multiple subnets
Post by: Paul Zanna on December 21, 2018, 07:12:35 AM
Hi,

The Zodiac FX has to have an IP address on the same subnet as the controller to connect, the same as any 2 IP devices that need to talk to each other. The hosts can be on any subnet, their connectivity to each other is separate from the controller.

Regards,
Paul